VotePredictor
all races
Lean D · 2026 House

Maine House

Matt Dunlap (D) is favored to win the 2026 Maine House race — about a 74% chance, winning by about 6 points in the projection, and the lead has grown lately. Updated daily from 2 polls.

Matt Dunlap (D)
74%
(R) Paul LePage
26%
Chance of winning the seatPredicted margin D+5.9

How the odds moved

MarMayJul

VotePredictor Elections' win probability for each party, rerun from the polls available on each date — hover the chart to read any day. The dashed line is even odds.

Why this forecast

This forecast is poll-driven: no polls of the race yet, so it leans on the seat's history and the national environment, predicting D+5.9 — a 74% Democratic win.

The polls behind it

2 polls · newest first
PollsterDateMargin
co/efficient2026-04-29R+10.0
University of New Hampshire2026-02-16R+1.0

Frequently asked questions

Who is winning the 2026 Maine House race?

VotePredictor's model favors Matt Dunlap (D), with roughly a 74% chance of winning and a projected margin of D+5.9.

What do the polls say in the Maine House race?

There are 2 polls of this race. The most recent, from co/efficient (2026-04-29), showed R+10.0. VotePredictor's poll-weighted projection is D+5.9.

Who are the candidates in the 2026 Maine House race?

Matt Dunlap is the Democratic candidate; Paul LePage is the Republican.

When is the 2026 Maine House election?

Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026. VotePredictor refreshes this forecast every day until then.

Has the 2026 Maine House forecast changed recently?

Yes — over the polls collected so far, Matt Dunlap's (D) lead has widened to 74%. The chart above tracks the full trajectory.

How does VotePredictor forecast the Maine House race?

It is a poll-driven model. Recent polls are weighted by recency and adjusted for each pollster's historical house effect, then a machine-learning model (TabPFN) trained on U.S. races from 1998–2025 turns them into a projected margin and win probability.

Which party matches you?

These candidates split on taxes, health care, guns, and abortion. See where you land — and which members of Congress actually vote like you.

Take the 2-minute quiz

Other races to watch

Read next