VotePredictor

Head-to-head

We forecast every race; forecasters and pollsters cover only some. Averages over different races aren't comparable, so here each one is paired with our model on only the races it called, one opponent at a time. Lower is better. Click a name to see the two of us side by side on every one of those races.

vs forecasters

The Brier score of each final win probability, 2012–2024. We were closer is the share of races where our probability beat theirs, leaving out races where the two were identical.

VotePredictor Elections beats 15 of 16 forecasters on their own races.

forecasterRacesTheir BrierOur BrierWe were closer
Sabato's Crystal Ball7640.0830.07363%
Cook Political7480.0810.07166%
FiveThirtyEight6830.0720.07457%
Inside Elections5380.0740.06066%
DDHQ/Decision Desk5310.0950.08073%
The Economist5010.0880.08052%
JHK Forecasts3910.0830.07260%
RealClearPolitics3420.1180.06979%
Elections Daily2930.0820.05959%
CNalysis2820.0840.06063%
Race to the WH2760.0720.06149%
Fox News2420.0820.07464%
Split Ticket1960.0890.07558%
Princeton Election Consortium1310.0600.03863%
New York Times510.0810.05978%
Silver Bulletin400.0450.01385%

vs pollsters

The margin miss in points: a pollster's final poll against our final forecast, 2004–2025. Our model averages the polls, so it is expected to beat most single pollsters; the table shows by how much. Pollsters with fewer than 10 shared races are hidden. Where we have no forecast for some of a pollster's races (mostly older cycles), the races column shows scored / covered.

VotePredictor Elections beats 123 of 132 pollsters on their own races. (12 with fewer than 10 shared races not shown.)

pollsterRacesTheir missOur missWe were closer
YouGov4325.03.568%
SurveyUSA417 / 5224.23.457%
Scott Rasmussen (Rasmussen Reports)303 / 3704.73.363%
Public Policy Polling2974.73.858%
Emerson College2384.23.856%
Mason-Dixon Polling & Strategy222 / 3614.53.563%
SurveyMonkey1566.43.674%
American Research Group145 / 2036.33.276%
The New York Times/Siena College1454.23.955%
Marist College139 / 1454.43.171%
Public Opinion Strategies139 / 1616.84.570%
Quinnipiac University136 / 1524.63.163%
Zogby Analytics130 / 1916.03.377%
Suffolk University129 / 1304.53.262%
Gravis Marketing/Kaplan Strategies1266.04.070%
Rasmussen Reports1254.43.168%
Ipsos120 / 1225.33.473%
Monmouth University1145.13.862%
Change Research975.83.672%
Big Village924.22.764%
Trafalgar Group874.23.459%
University of New Hampshire85 / 915.54.358%
GQR83 / 876.03.972%
Global Strategy Group81 / 826.14.565%
Research Co.814.23.657%
ccAdvertising816.95.064%
Impact Research746.54.462%
Siena College74 / 755.15.249%
Garin-Hart-Yang Research Group73 / 866.23.867%
InsiderAdvantage734.72.773%
Data for Progress694.93.465%
Beacon Research/Shaw & Co. Research614.33.555%
Cygnal554.33.958%
McLaughlin & Associates54 / 638.54.879%
RT Strategies546.04.869%
Civiqs534.43.557%
Susquehanna Polling & Research Inc.525.14.060%
Morning Consult504.42.274%
The Washington Post50 / 563.62.461%
Tarrance Group49 / 636.15.761%
We Ask America494.53.561%
SSRS48 / 494.53.460%
Normington, Petts & Associates47 / 498.05.664%
PSB Research46 / 486.24.964%
OnMessage Inc.45 / 485.03.958%
Selzer45 / 504.63.448%
Grove Insight44 / 455.13.464%
Swayable435.93.372%
GBAO415.73.965%
Remington Research Group396.24.554%
Research & Polling Inc.38 / 454.24.749%
AtlasIntel372.22.447%
Dan Jones & Associates37 / 424.94.341%
Mellman Group36 / 426.92.983%
DCCC356.34.160%
Benenson Strategy Group346.44.768%
Franklin & Marshall College Center for Opinion Research335.13.473%
Redfield & Wilton Strategies336.02.388%
Digital Research32 / 377.44.475%
Lake Research Partners31 / 356.73.371%
University of Massachusetts Lowell313.93.450%
WPA Intelligence31 / 335.94.266%
National Research305.83.877%
Pan Atlantic Research30 / 365.44.352%
Fairleigh Dickinson University29 / 315.34.752%
Gallup29 / 383.92.572%
Moore Information Group29 / 387.54.183%
RMG Research296.23.286%
Clarity Campaign Labs265.93.864%
EPIC-MRA26 / 384.34.262%
Harris Insights & Analytics26 / 1264.83.854%
Lucid266.22.381%
St. Pete Polls266.95.077%
Targoz Market Research266.13.373%
Vox Populi Polling264.24.254%
Muhlenberg College25 / 264.13.563%
The Polling Company Inc.256.15.356%
MRG Research248.76.063%
Magellan Strategies24 / 255.64.171%
Montana State University Billings24 / 295.63.167%
Harstad Strategic Research23 / 246.03.365%
Hendrix College237.36.348%
SoonerPoll.com239.04.583%
co/efficient225.74.564%
Angus Reid Global213.21.965%
Elway Research21 / 264.02.070%
Alaska Survey Research206.94.865%
Clout Research207.23.290%
Glengariff Group204.53.267%
OH Predictive Insights203.52.665%
Patriot Polling203.12.365%
Saint Anselm College205.33.750%
Christopher Newport University194.14.753%
DFM Research199.44.879%
FTI Consulting193.72.079%
Landmark Communications193.22.771%
MassINC Polling Group193.23.847%
Mitchell Research & Communications19 / 243.92.774%
Stockton University William J. Hughes Center for Public Policy194.14.050%
Wick193.93.847%
EMC Research18 / 247.53.088%
Roanoke College18 / 214.83.767%
GfK Group174.12.071%
University of North Florida175.02.976%
FM3 Research16 / 236.32.081%
Harper Polling164.55.838%
Los Angeles Times16 / 274.01.969%
American Viewpoint15 / 196.06.664%
Fleming & Associates15 / 255.45.453%
Market Shares Corp.15 / 334.02.367%
Loras College Public Opinion Survey Center146.65.179%
Maine People's Resource Center146.24.771%
Marquette University Law School142.52.557%
Opinion Dynamics14 / 184.02.179%
Princeton Survey Research Associates International14 / 173.83.650%
Rutgers University14 / 188.35.093%
The Tyson Group143.51.993%
JMC Analytics137.97.350%
Marketing Resource Group (MRG)13 / 166.43.883%
North Star Opinion Research13 / 196.65.462%
University of Connecticut13 / 253.73.554%
Columbus Dispatch12 / 173.83.150%
DHM Research12 / 172.62.075%
East Carolina University123.22.758%
Public Policy Institute of California12 / 184.32.567%
Baldwin Wallace University Community Research Institute117.74.282%
CBS News/The New York Times11 / 224.53.260%
Leger113.01.482%
Western New England University Polling Institute113.32.555%
Data Orbital102.31.856%
Field Research Corp. (Field Poll)10 / 162.72.160%
TIPP Insights10 / 112.01.367%

What this does and doesn't show. Their numbers were published before each election. Ours are our walk-forward record: for each cycle the model is fit only on earlier elections and forecasts that cycle, but it is run today, with today's code. That is the standard way to test a model, but it isn't the same as a forecast published at the time. Our 2026 forecasts are published before the election, so they will be.

This pairs raw scores on identical races. For a single ranking that adjusts for race difficulty, see the forecaster and pollster boards.